We find ourselves at the end of the year once again. Every year since 2016, it has become my tradition to sit down, reflect, and write down a long post to commemorate the year that has just passed. For four years, I've rounded up my thoughts on what happened to those particular years, and this time, I am going to divide it up into 3 parts just because.
2020 has been one hell of a year, to say the least, but despite all the hardships and tragedy that happened this year, I don't want to discredit the things that have made my year somewhat better. One thing that got me through the tough times is by consuming a lot of Asian series. Watching these dramas made me forget what's happening in the real world (even for just a few moments). And I think it's okay to pause and breathe for a while, to be in a state of oblivion and be entertained with shows that tickle our fantasies.
This year, I've watched a lot of wonderful Asian dramas and I am going to talk all about them in this post. This is also the year that I was introduced to the BL Universe and got sucked in. And as if these things weren't enough, I also fell down the BTS rabbit hole and had become a Jimin-hoe after two nights of binge-watching BTS YouTube videos. Despite the fact that I had to save up more, this was also the year that I threw away my savings goal to splurge on fan merch. Oh god, I don't want to be even reminded of how much I've already spent on my BrightWin obsession (and Taylor Swift and now BTS).
Anyway, here are the series I've watched this year. I'll be putting up stars to the ones that I've immensely enjoyed and hearts to the series that I loved!
- Crash Landing On You 💖
- Kingdom ⭐️
- My Name is Kim Sam Soon
- Memories of the Alhambra
- Secret Garden ⭐️
- Hyde, Jekyll, Me
- Another Miss Oh (Hae Yong)
- Reply 1988 💖 (a rewatch and forever favorite!)
- The King: Eternal Monarch ⭐️
- Fated to Love You (the original one - also a rewatch)
- 2gether The Series 💖
- Hotel Del Luna
- Hospital Playlist 💖
- Dr. Romantic ⭐️
- Tharntype The Series ⭐️
- Dark Blue Kiss ⭐️
- Kiss Me Again
- Still 2gether 💖
- Kiss: The Series
- It's Okay to Not Be Okay ⭐️
- Dr. Romantic 2
- Suspicious Partner
- It's Okay, It's Love ⭐️
- Mirabella
- Gaya sa Pelikula ⭐️
- Start-Up ⭐️
- Theory of Love ⭐️
Wow, I did not expect this list to reach that number. And that's not even counting the English Series I've watched and the on-going series I'm following! That's really a lot of screen time... but when the pandemic started and we were furloughed, I turned to watching series to pass the days. I guess having a lot of free time after having no free time at all sent me into a spiral of binge-watching TV series I've been wanting to get to.
I'll just talk about a few favorites here because if I'll talk about all of the titles I've mentioned, it will take us the whole day. 😂 Let's start with Crash Landing On You. This series was such a big hit at the beginning of the year. The hype was so huge, I was persuaded to watch it, and I didn't regret it. I love Hyun Bin! And because of this series, I binge-watched his old shows - My Name is Kim Sam Soon, Memories of the Alhambra, Secret Garden, and Hyde, Jekyll, Me. LOL, obsessed much? Yes, that's me. I obsess - a lot.
Speaking of obsession, the series that started my BL addiction is 2gether. Up to this date, I am obsessed with the show, the characters, and the actors. Hello, BrightWins!!! I wrote a blog entry dedicated to all my feels about this series so I won't blabber about it here anymore. 😅
The second BL series I watched was Tharntype and if you had watched this series, you'd know how shocked I was because this series was SUPER different from 2gether. Oh. My. God. XXX 😂 I was not expecting such heavy scenes but I AM HERE FOR IT. Season 2 is currently airing and I am ecstatic to have something to look forward to every Friday. 😁
Also, I just finished watching Theory of Love, like a few hours ago, and I get it now why OffGun is much loved! I'm a fan now - although not as much a fan as I am with BrightWin, haha!
And the last BL thing I want to talk about is TayNew's Dark Blue Kiss. I don't know why but there's just something about these BL dramas that make me so happy. DBK is the reason why I watched Kiss The Series and Kiss Me Again - just because I wanted more of TayNew. Again, I obsess. LOL.
Looking back, I'd conclude this year was a great Asian Drama Watching Year for me (if that's even a thing). Have you watched any of the titles mentioned above? How was your year in terms of series-watching? What was your favorite series this year? Maybe you could recommend to me a series to watch! Let's talk in the comment section. 😁
I'll be ending this post here. Tomorrow, I'll be back with another year wrap up post. If you reached this point, thank you for reading! I know this is not much of a post - basically just a girl blabbing about the shows she loved watching. But you know, still, thank you dear reader for giving this post the time of your day. You are appreciated. 😊 xx
Comments
Post a Comment